OSHA

Looking for more information on Rescue/Field Services?

Looking for
Field/Rescue Services?

STS can help! Click the link to find out more about our field/rescue services.
 

OSHA RESCUE SERVICE REQUIREMENTS

View the OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1910.46 | Download the Rescue Team Evaluation Tool

According to OSHA, there are several requirements that companies must comply with when their employees enter permit spaces to perform rescue operations. These requirements are as follows:

  • The employer shall ensure that each member of the rescue service is provided with, and is trained to use properly, the personal protective equipment and rescue equipment necessary for making rescues from permit spaces.

  • Each member of the rescue service shall be trained to perform the assigned rescue duties. Each member of the rescue service shall also receive the training required of authorized entrants under OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1910.146, paragraph (g).

  • Each member of the rescue service shall practice making permit space rescues at least once every 12 months, by means of simulated rescue operations in which they remove dummies, mannequins, or actual persons from the actual permit spaces or from representative permit spaces. Representative permit spaces shall, with respect to opening size, configuration, and accessibility, simulate the types of permit spaces from which rescue is to be performed.

  • Each member of the rescue service shall be trained in basic first aid and in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). At least one member of the rescue service holding current certification in first aid and in CPR shall be available.

     



Contact the STS - Training Center.